hismightiness
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 21/11/2016
Is there a way to set the canonical URL for the homepage of the forum? For example, right now, there's two completely different URLs, depending on whether I used the breadcrumb or the menu to get to the forum.

From the Menu: http://example.com/Forums 

From the Breadcrumb: http://example.com/Forums/g/forum/Board-Name 
Will Strohl
CEO & Founder, Upendo Ventures
UpendoVentures.com 
Sponsor
tha_watcha
  • Posts: 4072
  • Joined: 06/03/2010
Yes you are right, instead of using the board name the url should only show the page name.
UserPostedImage
hismightiness
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 21/11/2016
So is this a bug, or is there a way for me to configure that? I'd change it in the markup myself, but it seems that there isn't a concept of layout templates.
Will Strohl
CEO & Founder, Upendo Ventures
UpendoVentures.com 
tha_watcha
  • Posts: 4072
  • Joined: 06/03/2010
No that can only be changed in the code. And yes it is a bug because for the url rewrite the page name needs to be in the url and not the board name.
UserPostedImage
hismightiness
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 21/11/2016
Do you need for me to log that somewhere for you?
Will Strohl
CEO & Founder, Upendo Ventures
UpendoVentures.com 
tha_watcha
  • Posts: 4072
  • Joined: 06/03/2010
Originally Posted by: hismightiness

Do you need for me to log that somewhere for you?



It will be fixed in 2.2.4 :-d




UserPostedImage
Forum Jump  
  • You cannot post new topics in this forum.
  • You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
  • You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
  • You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
  • You cannot create polls in this forum.
  • You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

About Us

The YAF.NET is an open source .NET forum project. YAF.NET is supported by an team of international developers who are build community by building community software.

Powered by Resharper Donate with PayPal button

Project Twitter Updates

Copyright © YetAnotherForum.NET & Ingo Herbote. All rights reserved