Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
6 Pages«<456
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline RikoNaz  
#76 Posted : Monday, May 26, 2008 8:57:11 PM(UTC)
RikoNaz


Rank: YAF Camper

Reputation:

Joined: 12/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 28

Steviepunk wrote:
RikoNaz,
Did you have the Full-Text search option available on the version you are updating from?

I remember getting a notice about Full-text searching not being available on my DB when I installed .8 fresh.

Does the forum upgrade work anyway? If so, it could be that the required components of SQL server for Full-text searching are not available and the message you have received is 'harmless'.



Now for my own problem, I've got a few installs of .8 and I've tried to disable the display of the page generation time, however the times are still showing at the bottom. Other than change the option in admin, is there anything else I need to do? (had a quick look over this thread but didn't see this mentioned)




When i installed .8 on another website fresh, it installed with no problems. but when upgrading my current forum from .7 to .8, i get a note at the bottom to upgrade my database, then i click "install" it attempts to upgrade the database and i get this error.i never enabled full text search in .7, so i re-enabled it, and still got the error. However, i do believe its harmless. so im not to worried about it. i just want to know if it upgraded other aspects of the database despite the error message.
Offline RikoNaz  
#77 Posted : Monday, May 26, 2008 9:08:39 PM(UTC)
RikoNaz


Rank: YAF Camper

Reputation:

Joined: 12/26/2007(UTC)
Posts: 28

error fixed. i read some other post in the bug section and and left the fulltext.sql blank and the database upgrade went smoothly. thanks
Offline samsi  
#78 Posted : Monday, June 9, 2008 3:48:21 PM(UTC)
samsi


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 1/14/2008(UTC)
Posts: 5

I've moved the forum http://www.eculinar.ro/forum/ to another server. When I try to search something, I get the following error:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: The COMMIT TRANSACTION request has no corresponding BEGIN TRANSACTION.
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection)
at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.ExecuteTransactionPreYukon(TransactionRequest transactionRequest, String transactionName, IsolationLevel iso, SqlInternalTransaction internalTransaction)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.ExecuteTransaction(TransactionRequest transactionRequest, String name, IsolationLevel iso, SqlInternalTransaction internalTransaction, Boolean isDelegateControlRequest)
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalTransaction.Commit()
at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlTransaction.Commit()
at yaf.DB.GetData(SqlCommand cmd)
at yaf.DB.GetSearchResult(String ToSearch, SEARCH_FIELD sf, SEARCH_WHAT sw, Int32 fid, Int32 UserID, Int32 maxResults, Boolean useFullText)
at yaf.pages.search.BindData(Boolean newSearch)

Any idea to solve this problem?
Offline ca4nul  
#79 Posted : Monday, June 9, 2008 8:20:38 PM(UTC)
ca4nul

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Joined: 11/6/2007(UTC)
Posts: 16

hi all

well i have not tested new release yet but i'm using old release and i have some very small seo suggestions. So that before releasing it will be more seo friendly (like vBulletin )

if you people like i'll send it here

thanks

Good Luck
Offline sandabh  
#80 Posted : Saturday, February 21, 2009 5:14:56 AM(UTC)
sandabh


Rank: YAF Forumling

Reputation:

Joined: 2/21/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2

Edited again.. sorry

I downloaded the YAF-v1.9.1-DNNv4.5-SRC project from 1st page. I need to make changes to some of the pages in YAF. Now where do i add the projects and where do i place the compiled dlls?

1. I have the code and solution for dnn.
2. I have code and solution for YAF.
3. I have the code and solution provided above for yaf_dll
4. I have just the module .zip file for YAFDNN module.

Should i add the YAF-v1.9.1-DNNv4.5-SRC and yaf project to the DNN project (which already has the installed YAFDNN module) and make changes and replace the yaf.dll and yaf_dnn dll in DNN bin directory?



Thanks

Edited by user Monday, February 23, 2009 5:18:52 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Rss Feed  Atom Feed
Users browsing this topic
6 Pages«<456
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error